Privacy Policy

Heritage Charitable Foundation Limited as trustee for Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation - Privacy Policy

Effective: 19 June 2019

Welcome

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Heritage Charitable Foundation Limited as trustee for Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation (ABN 79 297 317 699) (Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation)

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use process, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation provides grants to charitable organisations that are working to improve wellbeing and life outcomes for communities in Australia. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, processing, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing any changes on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. 

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address; 
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • credit card information or bank account details; 
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through applicant or donor surveys; 
  • if you are an entity, details of office bearers and other financial details; and
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

In certain circumstances where it is necessary to do so, we may also collect your sensitive information, which includes information about your health, ethnicity, religion or membership of a professional or trade association. Unless we are otherwise permitted or required by law, we will only collect your sensitive information with your consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you: 

  • submit an expression of interest or proposal for a grant;
  • make a donation; 
  • register on our website;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, phone or in person conversations or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use, process and disclose your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use, process and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to assess your expression of interest, application for a grant and/or subsequent proposal; 
  • to provide a grant to you and communicate with you as part of the associated grant management process;  
  • to process your donation and provide you with a tax deductible receipt;   
  • to enable you to access and use our website, grant application forms and other resources;
  • to respond to you when you contact us to make an enquiry; 
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and our users' experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, notifications, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;
  • to administer surveys, or other promotional activities, fundraisers or events sponsored or managed by us, or our community partners;  
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our grantees, donors or community partners, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application. 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected community partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our grant application process, community causes and initiatives, fundraising activities, donations and other services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, and will be in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg: an unsubscribe link provided in an email communication). 

To whom do we disclose your information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate, or the employees or related bodies corporate of Heritage Bank Limited;
  • existing or potential third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with facilitating grant applications, donations or other services);
  • payment system operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business and community partners, sponsors or promotors; 
  • our professional advisors;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • and/or other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law. 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Your personal information may be sent outside Australia where, for example:

  • you have requested or consented that we send your personal information;
  • we outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom we have a contractual arrangement; and
  • it is necessary to investigate or facilitate a grant application, proposal, donation or other activity on your behalf.

We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised by law and we are satisfied that the recipient of the personal information has adequate data protection arrangements in place. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

The countries to which we are likely to disclose your personal information include New Zealand, Singapore, India, China, United Kingdom, Japan, France, Philippines, Canada, Germany, the Netherlands and the US.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information at all times. 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take, which could include contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the details set out below. 

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Post: Foundation Administrator 
Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation 
Level 6, 400 Ruthven Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350

Phone: 13 14 22

If you are not satisfied with the way that we handle your complaint or enquiry, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the details set out below:

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au 

Further information about Heritage Bank Limited's privacy practices is available here. 

Follow us

Heritage Charitable Foundation Limited ATF Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation ABN 79 297 317 699.© Registered under the Collections Act 1966 (Qld)